Pricing

A$99 free to start — no card. Everything is paid from one balance, in dollars. An individual return is priced by what it carries — from $12 for a salary return (one build included), more where there is a rental, a disposal or a business. Pay as you go, or take a plan: each paid month adds 10–30% more to your balance than you pay — the bigger the plan, the more. A company, trust or partnership is $99, or $150 when we do the bookkeeping.

What will a return cost? Estimate it
Pay as you go
$0/mo
A$99 free · then from $12 a return
Top up as you go
top-ups never expire
Trying it out · No monthly fee — top up your balance when you need to. A$99 free to start.
Included
  • Individual return$12 · $30 · $45
  • When the balance runs lowTop up
  • Storage25 GB
  • SupportEmail
  • OnboardingSelf-serve
Starter+10%
$299/mo
Adds $328.90 / month
A sole practitioner · A$328.90 of balance every month for A$299. Unused balance stays for 12 months.
Everything in Pay as you go, plus
  • Annual planIncluded
  • Storage100 GB
Team+20%
$999/mo
Adds $1,198.80 / month
A small team · A$1,198.80 of balance every month for A$999. Unused balance stays for 12 months.
Everything in Starter, plus
  • Storage300 GB
  • SupportPriority
Firm+30%
$1,999/mo
Adds $2,598.70 / month
A practice at scale · A$2,598.70 of balance every month for A$1,999. Unused balance stays for 12 months.
Everything in Team, plus
  • Storage1 TB
  • Custom templateIncluded
  • OnboardingOptional setup
Enterprise
Custom
Volume pricing
Beyond $2,598.70 a month
Multi-office · Beyond that, or multi-office — volume pricing, SSO, a dedicated manager and an SLA.
Everything in Firm, plus
  • Individual returnCustom
  • When the balance runs lowCustom
  • StorageCustom
  • SupportManager + SLA
  • OnboardingIncluded

Compare every plan

Below Enterprise the plans differ by how much each month adds to your balance, and by storage. A return costs the same on every plan. Everything the product does, every plan does.

Pay as you goStarterTeamFirmEnterprise
Monthly price
in AUD, GST included · cancel any time
Free$299$999$1,999Custom
Added to your balance
each paid month, 10–30% more than you pay — the bigger the plan, the more · unused balance stays 12 months
A$99 to start$328.90 / mo$1,198.80 / mo$2,598.70 / moCustom
Individual return
simple, standard or complex — by what the return carries
$12 · $30 · $45$12 · $30 · $45$12 · $30 · $45$12 · $30 · $45Custom
Users
no seat fees — you pay for the work, not the logins
UnlimitedUnlimitedUnlimitedUnlimitedUnlimited
When the balance runs low
top up by hand, or switch on auto top-up
Top upTop upTop upTop upCustom
Top-ups
added to the same balance · bigger top-ups cost less
Never expireNever expireNever expireNever expireNever expire
Annual plan
pay 11 months, and a full year of balance arrives up front
—✓✓✓✓
Storage
for the source documents you upload · past it, A$0.08 per GB a month
25 GB100 GB300 GB1 TBCustom
Stored in Australia
every client document at rest in Sydney
✓✓✓✓✓
Company & trust returns
in beta
✓✓✓✓✓
Custom template
your firm's format and branding, not a restyle
———✓✓
Support
who answers you, and how quickly
EmailEmailPriorityPriorityManager + SLA
Onboarding
getting your firm set up on day one
Self-serveSelf-serveSelf-serveOptional setupIncluded

An individual or sole-trader return is priced by what it carries, not by how many documents it takes — $12, $30 or $45. Company and trust returns are in beta testing, so your first 2 of them are free. Top-ups never expire; balance a plan adds stays 12 months, and an annual plan's whole year arrives up front. Cancel any time; you keep the period you've paid for.

Company, trust and partnership returns are in beta testing, by invitation. Each is $99 with the books done, or $150 when we do the bookkeeping from bank statements. Any later change applies to new cases, never to work you have already paid for.

What will this return cost?

Tap what the client's year carries. An individual or sole-trader return is $12, $30 or $45, depending on what it carries.

Simple
Standard
Complex
simple return
$12
from your balance, GST included

Starter adds A$328.90 to your balance for A$299 a month — 10% more than you pay.

Receipt
Salary or wagesincluded
Bank interestincluded
Dividendsincluded
Private health insuranceincluded
Centrelink or government paymentsincluded
Super pension or annuityincluded
6 itemsone price for the return

Simple return — nothing on it needs a schedule.

Includes one build. After it, change the paper with Update — it keeps your edits.

An estimate. The band is set by the documents actually uploaded, and it's shown to you — and locked — before you press build.

All client documents are stored at rest in Australia (Sydney). Payments are processed securely by Stripe. All prices are in AUD and include GST. Supplied by Outblock Pty Ltd, ABN 94 655 314 051.